Palestinian Studies

2020 Workshop

Program

Who Owns Palestine?

Seventh Annual Workshop of New Directions in Palestinian Studies

March 6–7, 2020
Watson Institute, McKinney Conference Room
Click to download program


Friday, March 6, 2020

9:00–9:30 a.m. Welcoming Remarks  Beshara Doumani

9:30–11:15 a.m. Panel 1: Land and Settler Colonialism 

Discussant: Shiri Pasternak

  1. Suhad Bishara, Legalities of Indigeneity and the Politics of Power in Palestine  
  2. Haim Yacobi and Elyna Milner, Ownership as a Battleground: The Politics of Planning and Land in Israel\Palestine
  3. Paul Kohlbry, Ownership without Guarantees: Palestinian Titles, Settler Markets, and the Problem of the Future

11:15–11:30 a.m. Coffee Break 


11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Panel 2: Ownership Troubles

Discussant: Sherene Seikaly

  1. Fadia Panosetti, Evolving Regimes of Land Use and Ownership in the West Bank: Between Dispossession, Resistance to it, and Neoliberalism
  2. Kjersti Berg, From Mu’askar to Shu’fat camp. Humanitarian Contradictions and Refugees’ Struggles to Belong in Jerusalem
  3. Tareq Radi, Cultivating Credit: Financialized Urbanization is Alienation!

1:15–3:00 p.m. Lunch


3:00–4:45 p.m. Panel 3: Spatiality and Heritage

Discussant: Sa'ed Atshan

  1. Caitlin Procter, Visit Gaza: Promoting Ownership of Public Space in the Gaza Strip
  2. Nour Joudah, Palestinian Countermapping: Reclaiming Pasts and Futures via Archives and Design
  3. Elizabeth Bentley, Owning Extinction: Tracing Rhetorical Figurations of the Last Crocodile in Palestine

4:45–5:00 p.m. Coffee Break 


5:00–6:00 p.m. Open Discussion


7:30 p.m. Official Dinner for Participants and Invited Guests at The Summit, 18th Floor, Graduate Hotel, Providence


Saturday, March 7, 2020

9:00–10:45 a.m. Panel 4: Law and Ownership

Discussant: Beshara Doumani

  1. Munir Fakher Eldin, British Land Reform and the Frontier Situation in Palestine
  2. Terry Rempel, Custodians of Law: Palestine Refugees, Property Rights, Legal Paradigms (1948-1968)
  3. Ahmad Amara, The "Holy Lands" of Jerusalem: Waqf/Trust Land and Inter-Communal Relations

10:45–11:00 a.m. Coffee break 


11:00 am–12:45 p.m. Panel 5: Family and Property

Discussant: Rashid Khalidi

  1. Randa Wahbe, Martyrs as State Property: The Cemeteries of Numbers as a Case Study in Body Commodification
  2. Lucy Garbett, Land Contestation and Class Formation in Jerusalem: A Tale of Two Families
  3. Clayton Goodgame, Custodians of Descent: The Orthodox Patriarchate of Jerusalem and the Family Waqf

1:00–2:30 p.m. Concluding Discussion over Lunch