Palestinian Studies

2016 Workshop

Program

Friday, March 4, 2016

8:00 and 8:15 a.m.
Transfers from Biltmore hotel to Watson Institute, 111 Thayer Street

8:15 – 8:30 a.m.
Registration and continental breakfast

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.
Welcoming remarks

8:45 – 10:45 a.m.  Panel 1: 
NAME | Title

10:45 – 11:00 a.m.
Break

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.  Panel 2: 
Discussant: NADIA HIJAB | Al-Shabaka; Washington, DC, USA

1. ALA ALAZZEH | Birzeit University; West Bank-PALESTINE
“Post-Second Intifada’s Confrontational Politics: The Limits of Framing and the Horizon of Practice”

2. SHARRI PLONSKI | SOAS; London-UK
“Ordinary and Extraordinary – the Struggle for Palestinian Citizen Space Inside Israel”

3. NELL GABIAM | Iowa State University; Ames, IA-USA
“Mapping Palestinian Identity in the Diaspora: Affective Attachments and Political Spaces”

 

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.  
Lunch

2:00 – 4:00 p.m.  Panel 3:
HANI MASRI | Director General of Masarat; Ramallah-PALESTINE

4:00 – 4:15 p.m. 
Coffee Service

4:15 – 6:15 p.m.  Contested Sites 
Discussants: JULIE PETEET | University of Louisville; Louisville, KY-USA

RHODA KANAANEH | Columbia University; New York, NY-USA

1. DINA OMAR | Yale University; New Haven, CT-USA
“Razing Rights/Rites of the Dead: Political Subjectivity and Reconfiguring Burial Sites and Practices”

2. JENNIFER KELLY | University of Texas at Austin; Austin, TX-USA
“Tourism Under Occupation: Post-Oslo Fragmentation and the Labor of Narration”

3. RYVKA BARNARD | New York University; New York, NY-USA
“The Political History of Bethlehem’s Manger Square” 

6:30 p.m.
Shuttle leaves for hotel

7:00 p.m.
Dinner at Biltmore Hotel for hosts and panelists

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

8:00 and 8:15 a.m.
2 rotating transfers from hotel to Watson Institute, 111 Thayer Street

8:30 a.m.  
Continental Breakfast

8:30 – 10:30 a.m.  Cultures of Nationalism
Discussant: AMAL AMIREH | George Mason University; Fairfax, VA-USA 

1. CHANA MORGENSTERN | Brown University; Providence, RI-USA
“A Literature for All Its Citizens: Popular Arabic Resistance Literature in 1950s Palestine/ Israel”

2. TOUFOUL ABOU-HODEIB | University of Oslo; Oslo-NORWAY
“The Politics of Palestinian Folklore: Embroidery in the Diaspora”

3. POLLY WITHERS | University of Exeter; Exeter-UK
“I’m not a Palestinian Musician, I’m a musician who happens to be Palestinian: Negotiating Nationalisms in Youth Popular Music in Palestine” 

10:30 – 10:45 a.m. 
Break

10:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.  Protest and Activism by Youth and Women
Discussants: ZACHARY LOCKMAN | New York University; New York, NY-USA

ILAN PAPPÉ | University of Exeter, Exeter-UK

1. MAHA NASSAR | University of Arizona; Tucson, AZ-USA
“Boycott and Solidarity at the 1968 World Youth Festival”

2. AREEJ SABBAGH-KHOURY | Mada al-Carmel, The Arab Center for Applied Social Research – Haifa
“The Zionist Left, Settler-Colonial practices and the Nakba in Marj Ibn ‘Amer, 1936-1956”

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.
Working lunch

 

 

END OF FORMAL PROGRAM

Download the Program:
NDPS Program