Program 2018

PROGRAM | PEOPLE | PAPERS | BIBLIOGRAPHY | GALLERY | LOGISTICS

PRE-PROGRAM

Thursday, March 8

5:30–7:30 pm:
Critical Conversations Panel: “Permission to Speak: Boycott and the Politics of Solidarity”
      a discussion of Assuming Boycott: Resistance, Agency, and Cultural Production
      with Nasser Abourahme, Ariella Azoulay, Beshara Doumani , Kareem Estefan, Laura Raicovich, and Sherene Seikaly 

Joukowsky Forum, Watson Institute, 111 Thayer Street, Providence, RI 02912

WORKSHOP PROGRAM

By invitation and registration. Closed workshop.

“The Shadow Years: Material Histories of Everyday Life”

Friday, March 9

8:30–9:00 am: Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00–9:30 am: Welcoming Remarks 
      Beshara Doumani

9:30–11:15 am: Panel 1: Subjectivities and Everyday Material Life
      Mezna Qato, Sorrowful Sojourns: Schooling Stories across a New Terrain 
      Nasser Abourahme, “Nothing to Lose but Our Tents”: The Camp, Revolution, and the Stubborn Insistence of Everyday Material Life
      Dima Saad, Materializing Palestinian Memory: Objects of Home and Everyday Eternities of Exile
      Respondent: Toufoul Abou-Hodeib

11:15–11:30 am: Coffee Break 

11:30 am–1:00 pmPanel 2: The Social Lives of Things
      Basma Fahoum, Tobacco Cultivation in Palestine: Peasant Households, Zionist Farmers, and the Global Market
      Nimrod Ben Zeev, The Many Lives of Cement: Emotions, Economy, Labor, and the Body in Mandate Palestine  
      Respondent: Beshara Doumani

1:00–2:30 pm: Lunch

2:45–4:30 pm: Panel 3: Negotiating the Built Environment
      Dotan Halevy, Mandatory Gaza Recovered: Towards a Palestinian History of Ruins
      Faedah M. Totah, Finding Refuge in the Courtyard House: Palestinians in the Old City of Damascus
      Silvia Pasquetti, Negotiating Stigma among Ruins: Histories of Displacement and Control from Lydda to the Jalazon Camp
      Respondent: Ilana Feldman

4:30–4:45 pm: Coffee Break 

4:45–5:45 pm: Thematic Discussion: Archiving the Shadow Years, led by Ilan Pappé

7:15–9:15 pm: Dinner for Presenters and Respondents

Saturday, March 10

8:45–9:15 am: Continental breakfast 

9:15–11:00 am: Panel 4: Violence and Loss
      Charles Anderson, The Suppression of the Great Revolt and the Destruction of Everyday Life in Palestine
      Frances S. Hasso, Reproductive Loss: Palestinian Perinatal and Young Child Death during the British Mandate
      Adel Manna, Resistance and Survival in the Center of the Galilee (July 1948–January 1949)
      Respondent: Salim Tamari 

11:00–11:15 am: Coffee break 

11:15 am–1:00 pmPanel 5: Infrastructure, Technology, and Space
      Omar Imseeh Tesdell, Territoriality and the Technics of Drylands in Palestine
      Fredrik Meiton, The Non-Electrification of Nablus
      Muna Dajani, The Israeli National Water Carrier and Sahl al-Battuf Resistance
      Respondent: Gary Fields

1:00–2:30 pm: Working lunch for workshop participants

End of Formal Program and Departures
2:45 pm: Transfers for presenters from workshop venue to hotel

%d bloggers like this: