2014 Program

ABOUT | PEOPLE | PAPERS | BIBLIOGRAPHY

Download Program PDF

Friday, February 28


8:30 – 9:00 a.m.: Registration


9:00 – 9:30 a.m.: Welcoming Remarks and Introductions
Beshara Doumani, Director, Middle East Studies, Brown University


9:30 – 11:30 a.m.: Critical Reflections on the Political Economy of Palestine

Discussant: Sherene Seikaly 

Participants:
Jamil Hilal: Palestinian Class Formulation under Settler Colonialism
Leila Farsakh: The Meaning of Palestinian Economic Development
Raja Khalidi: Is There a Palestinian Economy?


11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.: Infrastructure

Discussant: Mayssun Succarie 

Participants:
Sophia Stamatopulou-Robbins: Infrastructure and Materiality
Omar Jabary Salamanca: Hooked on electricity: the charged political economy of electrification in the Palestinian West Bank


1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Lunch for hosts and panelists


2:30 – 4:30 p.m.: Land

Discussant: Jo Guldi 

Participants:
Martin Bunton: Frames of reference for the study of land in Palestine
Munir Fakher el-Din: The Legacy of late Ottoman and British-Mandate land reforms in Palestine, 1858-1948
Ahmad Amara: Echoes of Legal Pasts: Landed Property Relations in the Negeb, 1858-1948


4:30 – 5:00 p.m. Coffee Break


5:00 – 7:00 p.m.: Class

Discussant: Zachary Lockman

Participants:
Mezna Qato: Archives and Class in Exile
Susynne McElrone: Qaḍā al-Khalil— Commerce, Business, and Livelihoods in the late-Ottoman rural sphere
Leena Dallasheh: Working for Palestine: Nazareth Labor Mobilization in the 1940s


7:15 p.m.: Dinner for hosts and panelists


Saturday, March 1


9:00 – 9:30 a.m.: Registration


9:30 – 11:30 a.m.: The Politics of Economy

Discussant: Beshara Doumani

Participants:
Sherene Seikaly: Social Man: Palestinian Capitalists and Economy
Sreemati Mitter: A History of Money in Palestine: The Case of the Frozen Bank Accounts of 1948
Samia Botmeh: The Political Economy of Palestinian Women’s Labour Supply: 1920-2010


11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m: Political Economy of Occupation

Discussant:  Manal Jamal

Participants:
Shir Hever: Privatization of the Occupation: The Core Masked as the Periphery
Omar Tesdell: Land and the Question of Palestinian Cultivation


1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Lunch for hosts and panelists


2:30 – 4:30 p.m.: Political Economy of Peace 

Discussant: Sa`ed Atshan

Participants:
Kareem Rabie: Housing, the Production of the State, and the Day After
Alaa Tartir: Failing Aid: Towards a Viable Resistance Economy Model
Mtanes Shihadeh: The Israel Policy towards the “Arab Economy”


4:30 – 5:00 p.m. Coffee Break


5:00 p.m.: End of Formal Program


5:00 – 6:30 p.m.: Next Steps
Concluding Remarks by Rashid KhalidiIlan Pappe, and Beshara Doumani


7:00 p.m.: Dinner for hosts and panelists